Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 5, 2024

 

Scope of this Privacy Statement

Minehub Technologies Inc. and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively, “Minehub”) respect your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use your personal data in relation to Minehub’s websites, applications, products, services, events, and experiences that reference this Privacy Notice (together, “Minehub Offerings”).

Minehub’s obligations with respect to personal data that may be held on behalf of users in connection with the MineHub platform, are defined in our agreements with our users and are not governed by this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement also does not apply to any products, services, websites, or content that are offered by third-parties or have their own privacy notice.

As used in this Privacy Statement, “personal data” means any information that relates to, is capable of being associated with, describes, or could be linked to, an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The Categories of Personal Data We Collect

To the extent permitted by applicable law, the categories and types of personal data collected directly from you may include, without limitation:

  • Contact information, including identifiers: information used to communicate with you, such as first and last name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, and postal address;
  • Account and commercial information: information that Minehub maintains in association with your account, such as your account number, username/user ID, password, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or participation in a training, webcast or other event, your preferred language and other preferences, credit and billing status and support inquiries;
  • Professional or employment-related information: information contained in your job inquiries or applications, such as a resume, cover letter, age, education, professional history and contact details;
  • Internet or similar network activity: information collected when you visit a website, such as IP address, browsing history, information on your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time;
  • Location information: information about your physical location, such as if you provide your postal address or based on your IP address if you visit a website; and
  • Inferences: information drawn from the personal data collected above, such as what topics you may be interested in based on the areas of the website you visit or what products you may be interested in based on purchase records.

How We Collect Personal Data (Sources of Data)

Minehub collects personal data directly from you when you interact with us through our websites, including, without limitation, when you:

  • Create a user account (individual or corporate);
  • Make online purchases;
  • Request support;
  • Register for or participate in a training, webcast or other event;
  • Request information or materials;
  • Participate in surveys or evaluations;
  • Participate in promotions, contests or giveaways;
  • Apply for employment;
  • Submit questions or comments; or
  • Submit content or posts on our user portal pages or other interactive webpages.

Personal data we collect online may also be combined with personal data you provide to us through offline channels such as through a call center, during an interview or in conjunction with a Minehub event you attend.

We may also collect information from you relating to your use of our websites and response to our emails through the use of various technology. We do this to analyze the effectiveness of our websites, personalize your experience and improve our interactions with you.

We may also supplement the personal data we collect from you with additional personal data we receive from third-parties, such as your employer, our users and our business partners. We do this to help improve the overall accuracy of the information and its completeness and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

How We Use (Process) Your Personal Data

Minehub may use personal data we collect about you to:

  • Identify and Authenticate You. We use your personal data to verify your identity when you access and use our services and to ensure the security of your personal data. This includes your creation of an account that is associated with your personal data. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you. In other cases, it is in our legitimate business interests to be able to identify and authenticate you.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, account number, username/user ID, password, preferred language and preferences. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you. In other cases, it is in our legitimate business interests to be able to identify and authenticate you.
  • Fulfill Your Requests. If you request something from Minehub, such as a product or service, a callback, a newsletter subscription, or specific marketing or other materials, we use the personal data you provide to respond to your request. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before sending marketing messages. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you when responding to your requests. In other cases, it is in our legitimate business interests to be able to provide customers and prospective customers with information, goods or services they request.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, account number, username/user ID, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or participation in an event, your preferred language and other preferences, credit and billing status, and support inquiries. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you when responding to your requests. In other cases it is in our legitimate business interests to be able to provide customers and prospective customers with information, goods, or services they request.
  • Provide You with Information About Our Products, Services and Events. Minehub may use your personal data to notify you about product and service offerings as well as events that we believe may be of interest to you. Minehub may also use your personal data to respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations for newsletters or other specific requests. It is in our legitimate business interests to be able to provide customers, prospective customers, and the public with information about our products, services and events.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, account number, username/user ID, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or participation in an event, your language and other preferences, credit and billing status, and support inquiries and location information and inferences. It is in our legitimate business interests to be able to provide customers, prospective customers, and the public with information about our products, services, and events.
  • Provide Support and Customer Service. We use your personal data to provide support for products or services you have obtained from us and answer other questions. In the course of providing technical support to you, we may sometimes have incidental access to data that you have provided to us or data that is located on your systems. This data may contain information about you, or your organization’s business, employees, customers, partners, or suppliers. This Privacy Statement does not govern our access to or handling of this information. The conditions regarding the handling and processing of that data is covered by the applicable agreement between you and Minehub, such as our Enterprise Agreement.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, account number, username/user ID, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or participation in an event, your language and other preferences, credit and billing status, and support inquiries. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you.
  • Process Your Job Application. When you apply for a position at Minehub, we use the personal data you provide for the purpose of assessing your application, considering you for future positions and carrying out human resources functions in accordance with applicable law. Minehub will share the personal data you supply during the application process with internal human resources professionals as well as professionals in our business functions who are participating in the application and interview process.
    • The personal data that may be collected, shared, and/or processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, your preferred language and other preferences, resume, cover letter, age, education, professional history and contact details. It is in our legitimate business interests to be able to review the qualifications of prospective employees and perform human resources functions with regard to our employees.
  • Enhance the Website Experience. When you use our websites and/or respond to our emails, we use the personal data you provide for the purpose of enhancing and customizing your experience on our websites and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers through our website, third-party sites or email (with your consent, where required by applicable law). We may also use this information to help us improve and further develop our websites, products and services.
    • The personal data that may be collected, shared and/or processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or participation in an event, your preferred language and other preferences, location information, inferences, information collected when you visit a website, such as IP address, browsing history, information on your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time. It is in our legitimate business interests to improve the Minehub websites, products and services and to enhance our users’ experience with the websites, products and services.

We will not use your personal data in a manner that is inconsistent with the purpose of its original collection, unless we have provided you additional notice and you have consented.

Minehub will retain your personal data for as long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which the information is processed or for other valid reasons to retain your personal data (for example to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims).

How We Disclose (Share) Your Personal Data

Minehub discloses personal data for the following business purposes:

  • Minehub may disclose personal data to business partners and service providers in order to support our business operations, such as (but not limited to) fulfilling your orders, following up on requests, providing support and assisting Minehub with sales, marketing and communication initiatives. These business partners and service providers include distributors, resellers, payment processors, financial service providers and institutions, materials production and shipping companies, postal or government authorities, market intelligence and consulting service providers, and information technology service providers. Business partners and service providers are required by contract to keep the information received on behalf of Minehub confidential and secure and not use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was provided to them.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third-parties include: contact information, including identifiers; account and commercial information; professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.
  • Minehub may disclose personal data as required by law or legal process, such as responding to a duly authorized and lawful request of a police or public authority (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), to enforce or protect the rights of Minehub, when such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss as permitted by applicable law, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.
      • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third-parties include: contact information, including identifiers; account and commercial information; professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.
  • Minehub may disclose personal data in the context of a business transaction involving part or all of Minehub, such as a merger, acquisition, consolidation, or divestiture. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is Minehub’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. Following such a business transaction, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal data with any inquiries concerning the use of that information.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third-parties include: contact information, including identifiers; account and commercial information; professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.
  • Minehub may also disclose personal data to its affiliates and subsidiaries, for the business purposes described above, and transfer personal data to countries where Minehub conducts business in accordance with the “Data Transfers” section of this Privacy Statement.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third-parties include: contact information, including identifiers; account and commercial information; professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.

Except with respect to Minehub’s use of certain third-party cookies and similar technology, Minehub does not have any plans in the future to, sell your personal data.

Cookies and Other Technology

[Placeholder]

Your Rights and Choices

In accordance with the laws of certain countries, you may have certain rights and choices regarding the personal data we collect and maintain about you, and how we communicate with you.

Where the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”)or similar legal requirements apply to the processing of your personal data, especially when you access the website from a country in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or in a jurisdiction with similar legal protections, you have the following rights, subject to some limitations, against the respective Minehub affiliate responsible for the website you are using:

  • The right to request information about our use of your personal data (e.g., the pieces and categories of personal data we have; the categories of sources, purposes for collection, the third-parties with whom we have shared personal data, and personal data we have disclosed);
  • The right to review and access your personal data;
  • The right to rectify (correct, update or modify) the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to erase (e.g., delete), anonymize or block your personal data;
  • The right to restrict our use of your personal data;
  • The right to object to our use of, or certain types of disclosures of, your personal data;
  • The right to receive your personal data in a usable format and transmit it to a third-party (also known as the right of data portability); and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority;

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may do so by contacting us by email at privacy@minehub.com.

Where the GDPR, LGPD, or similar legal requirements apply, you also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given to uses of your personal data. If you wish to withdraw consent that you have previously provided to us, you may do so via email at privacy@minehub.com. However, the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Where the GDPR, LGPD, or similar legal requirements do not apply, Minehub grants you the ability to access, modify, or update some of your personal data online at any time. You may log in and make changes to your information, such as your password, your contact information, your general preferences, and your personalization settings. If necessary, you may also contact us via email and describe the changes you want made to the information you have previously provided. However, note that changing or deleting information necessary for Minehub to assist with support, services, and purchases may result in a delay or interruption in processing your requests.

You will be given an opportunity to tell us whether you would like to receive information, special offers, and promotional materials by email from Minenhub or our business partners when you create a Minehub account, when you register for a service, when you provide us with your personal data, or when we send you a marketing email. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain adequate consent to provide you with these marketing materials. You also have the ability to opt out of receiving marketing emails from Minehub at any time without cost by clicking on the relevant link contained in our marketing emails or by contacting us via email. You can also exercise your rights and choices by contacting us as described below under “How to Contact Us.”

When you exercise your privacy rights, such as those conferred by the GDPR, or LGPD, you have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Minehub for the exercise of such privacy rights.

Verification

Before responding to a request for information about your personal data, we must verify the request. Verification is important to protect your information and to help confirm that we are responding to a valid request and providing the response to the correct individual. To verify the request we initially ask for at least two (2) or three (3) identifiers, such as name, email address and location. If we have a need to request additional identifiers to reasonably verify your identity, we will contact you and request additional verification. The information we ask to verify your identity may depend on your relationship with us.

Security

Minehub intends to protect your personal data. We have implemented appropriate physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt certain personal data when we transmit such information over the Internet. We also require that our business partners and service providers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Minehub does not control and is not responsible for the information collected by websites that can be reached through links from our websites. If you have questions about the data collection procedures of linked websites, please contact the organizations that operate those websites directly.

Children’s Online Privacy

Minehub’s products and services are not directed to children and Minehub does not knowingly collect online personal data from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor under the age of 16 and believe that he or she has disclosed personal data to us, please contact us via email at privacy@minehub.com or as described below under “How to Contact Us.”

Data Transfers

Minehub is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, and technical systems that operate across borders. Minehub may transfer your personal data to other Minehub entities elsewhere. Other countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country from which you initially provided the information.

Where required by applicable law, we have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. When transferring your personal data internationally, Minehub will protect your personal data as provided in this Privacy Statement. If you wish to obtain a copy of the relevant safeguards that are in place to protect the international transfer of your personal data, please contact us as described below under “How to Contact Us.”

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Minehub reserves the right to make corrections, changes or amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time. The revised Privacy Statement will be posted on this website, and the date of the last update will be indicated at the top of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement for any changes or updates.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and wish to raise a concern about our use of your personal data, you may direct questions or complaints to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, which is Minehub’s lead supervisory authority, at:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag
The Netherlands

Alternatively, you may contact your local supervisory authority.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Minehub’s privacy practices or use of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at privacy@minehub.com, or by mail at:

Minehub Technologies Inc.
717-1030 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver, British Columbia,
Canada V6E 2Y3
Attn: Minehub Legal